Skål International Committees 2024

Composition of the Skål International 2024 Committees within the framework of the organisation's new governance structure.


COMMITTEES AND MEMBERS

CONGRESS & MEETINGS COMMITTEE 

MEMBERS


Andres HayesRegion 1Director
Richard ScintaRegion 1Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Susan WilkinsonRegion 2
Liliana Sarabia Castañeda Region 3
Soledad KlingerRegion 4
Annett ReimersRegion 5
David FontanellaRegion 6
Peter JavorkaiRegion 8
Dr. Anup TarafdarRegion 10
Tara StricklandRegion 12
Victoria WalesRegion 13
Tony Clegg-ButtRegion 14

STATUTES/BY-LAWS COMMITTEE  

MEMBERS


Marc RheaumeRegion 2Director
Jean-Francois CoteRegion 2Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Karen TrevinoRegion 1
Maria Fernanda Soler TorresRegion 3
Moritz FreiseRegion 5
Jan H. SundeRegion 7
Pietro Gianbattista BemboRegion 8
Saravanan PalaniveluRegion 10
Georgina Genevieve Baa PokuRegion 14
 

GOVERNANCE, PROTOCOL & CODE OF CONDUCT COMMITTEE  

MEMBERS


Enrique FloresRegion 3Director
Ricardo CordovaRegion 3Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Heather KounsRegion 1
Jean Pelletier Region 2
Mario CostaRegion 4
Andreas KörösiRegion 7
Antonio PercarioRegion 8
Sapru Mathew KRegion 10
Michael Collins Region 12
Abimbola Durosinmi-EttiRegion 14

MEDIA, PUBLIC RELATIONS, BRANDING & MARKETING COMMITTEE  

MEMBERS


Toni RitterRegion 5Director
Franziska DüringRegion 5Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Simeon MirandaRegion 1
Astrid Castañeda RuizRegion 3
Jorge Ernesto PrettiRegion 4
Manuel GonçalvesRegion 6
Ursula GandiniRegion 8
Seha BüyükkalfaRegion 9
Earnest ImmanuelRegion 10
Lynn D. GrebstadRegion 11
Stuart Gow
Kobus Buys
Region 13
Region 14

SPONSORSHIP & SPECIAL PROJECTS COMMITTEE  

MEMBERS


Sonia SpinelliRegion 6Director
Jorge de la Torre Region 6Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
John CrowRegion 1
Gabriel E. Larrea SantanaRegion 3
Walter TeixeiraRegion 4
Dennis WrbaRegion 5
Aleksandra Sifuentes GarciaRegion 8
Valmiki Hari KishanRegion 10
Maureen OgolaRegion 14

AWARDS (MEMBERSHIP & CLUB OF THE YEAR) & GLOBAL AID COMMITTEE  

MEMBERS


Bertrand PetytRegion 7Director
Kari Halonen Region 7Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Juan Carlos Mondragón Region 3
Maria Azucena Quiroz DiazRegion 4
Florin TancuRegion 8
Ayse Collins Region 9
Nirmala LillyRegion 10
Dushy JayaweeraRegion 11
Peter Charles Morrison MNZMRegion 13
Liz TapawaRegion 14

SUSTAINABLE TOURISM & SKÅL SUSTAINABLE AWARDS COMMITTEE  

MEMBERS


José Luis QuinteroRegion 8Director
Irena Persic ZivadinovRegion 8Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Susan WebbRegion 2
Angelica AngónRegion 3
Lynn Mora
Daniela Hedström 
Region 4
Region 6

Ville RiihimäkiRegion 7
Mehmet BaharRegion 9
June MukherjeeRegion 10
Masato TakamatsuRegion 11
Alfred MerseRegion 12
Janet ChamiaRegion 14

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FUND & YOUNG SKÅL COMMITTEE  

MEMBERS


Asuman TarimanRegion 9Director
Deniz AnapaRegion 9Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Jack WertRegion 1
Hidar ElmaisRegion 2
Isabel MillanRegion 4
Michael Meyer Region 5
Peter ButlerRegion 6
Sylvia LiebischRegion 7
Zhang Zhang Region 8
Ranjini Nambiar
Michelle Sandhu
Renee Shearer
Region 10
Region 11
Region 12

Juliana TongritRegion 14

FINANCE COMMITTEE

MEMBERS


Mohan NSNRegion 10Director
Sanjay Datta Region 10Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Inderpal Dhadda Region 1
Juan Ignacio StetaRegion 3
Elizabeth ShumakerRegion 4
Johannes Jungwirth Region 5
Franz Heffeter Region 7
Luigi SciarraRegion 8
Serdar Cem EraydinRegion 9
Keethi JayaweeraRegion 11
Ernst KrolkeRegion 12
Sally Attfield Region 13
Solomon MugweRegion 14

TRAINING & EDUCATION AND FLORIMOND VOLCKAERT FUND AWARENESS COMMITTEE

MEMBERS


Kevin S RautenbachRegion 11Director
William OhRegion 11Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Barry BiggarRegion 1
Nora SabahRegion 2
Petra RoitschRegion 5
Anais BaudRegion 6
Stefan PetterssonRegion 7
Anastasiia RogozinaRegion 8
Mustafa Devrim YalcinRegion 9
Dr P Murugesan Region 10
Melinda BrownRegion 12
Nikki RogersRegion 13
Lavonne WittmannRegion 14

TECHNOLOGY, INCLUDING DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PROJECT COMMITTEE

MEMBERS


Bruce GarrettRegion 13Director
Graham Mann Region 13Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Bruce MetzendorfRegion 1
Denis SmithRegion 2
Iasmin AbdulhadiRegion 4
Sebastian Lange Region 5
Vivien BukovenszkiRegion 8
Mine Güneş KayaRegion 9
Vipul TannaRegion 10
James Thurlby
Noela Ifedirah
Region 11
Region 14

ADVOCACY, GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS & TRADE SHOWS COMMITTEE

MEMBERS


Olukemi Soetan Region 14 Director
Fiona Angelico Region 14 Deputy Director & Co-Chair 1
Stephen B. Richer Region 1
Ivonne Rosado Mastache Region 3
Lawrence Reinisch Region 4
Ylva Hedman Region 7
Tito Livio Mongelli Region 8
Akin Okyay Region 9
Mohankumar P K Region 10
Mayumi Izuno Hu Region 11

Updated 26 February 2024